MC4BSM AGENDA (dated: March 19)

Monday, March 20

8:45-9:10

*** REGISTRATION ***


9:10-9:20

Welcome and Introduction [ppt] [pdf]

Organisers

9:20-9:50

Exhortation [ppt]

A. de Roeck

9:50-10:20

Signals for a Warped Extra Dimension

K. Agashe

10:20-10:50

Warped/Composite Phenomenology Simplified

R. Sundrum

10:50-11:00

Questions and Discussion


11:00-11:30

*** COFFEE ***


11:30-12:00

Little Higgs models

M. Schmaltz

12:00-12:30

Herwig & Pythia [ppt] [pdf]

P. Richardson

12:30-1:00

Questions and Discussion


1:00-2:00

*** LUNCH ***


2:00-2:30

Higgs, neutralinos and exotics beyond the MSSM [pdf]

P. Langacker

2:30-2:50

Non-standard Higgses in SUSY [pdf]

D.E. Kaplan

2:50-3:10

Improving Monte Carlos using SCET [ppt] [pdf]

M. Schwartz

3:10-3:30

New physics with LHCFast [pdf]

D. Walker

3:30-3:45

Questions and Discussion


3:45-4:15

*** COFFEE ***


4:15-4:30

Summary of survey results [pdf]

K. Matchev

4:30-6:00

Roundtable Discussion


6:00

Social Event: Accelerator Tour (p-bar).
Note: limit of 15 participants. Sign up in the 11 o'clock coffee break.
First come, first served.

D. Vander Meulen

Tuesday, March 21

9:00-9:30

BSM Processes with Pandora [pdf]

M. Peskin

9:30-10:00

Bard [pdf]

S. Mrenna

10:00-10:30

Questions and Discussion


10:30-11:00

*** COFFEE ***


11:00-11:30

Two Brief Sketches: (1) Higgsless Models (2) Z' Preferring the 3rd Generation [pdf]

E. Simmons

11:30-12:00

Universal Extra Dimensions [pdf]

H. Cheng

12:00-12:30

CalcHEP & CompHEP

A. Pukhov

12:30-1:00

Questions and Discussion


1:00-2:00

*** LUNCH ***


2:00-2:20

Twin Higgs with CompHEP [pdf]

S. Su

2:20-2:40

KK vs. SUSY with Herwig [ppt]

I. Yavin

2:40-3:00

Top partners at the LHC with MadGraph [pdf]

M. Reece

3:00-3:20

Little Higgs w/ T-parity with CompHEP [pdf]

A. Belyaev

3:20-3:40

Little Higgs w/ T-parity with MadGraph [pdf]

J. Hubisz

3:40-4:00

European Connection [pdf]

M. Muhlleitner

4:00-4:30

*** COFFEE ***


4:30-6:00

Roundtable Discussion


6:00

*** END OF WORKSHOP ***